Homestead Laws in Waco Texas
[…] This includes health savings accounts.

College tuition funds protected

College tuition funds (including IRS Section 529 funds and accounts established under Subchapter F, Chapter 54 of the Education Code) are exempted under Section 42.0022.

Exemption for Life Insurance and Annuities under the Insurance Code

The Insurance Code adds to the exempt list the cash value of annuities and life insurance policies, which are declared to be “exempt from garnishment, attachment, execution, or other seizure.” Tex. Ins. Code §1108.051. This “applies to any benefits, including the cash value and proceeds of an insurance policy, to be provided to an insured or beneficiary under . . . an insurance policy or annuity contract issued by a life, health, or accident insurance company.” There is no dollar limit. There is, however, an exception in Section 1108.053 for premiums paid “in fraud of a creditor.”

What size can the homestead property be?

The homestead cannot be of unlimited size.