Homestead Laws in Waco Texas
[…] Are wages protected by Texas homestead law?

Under Property Code Section 42.001(b)(1), “current wages for personal services, except for the enforcement of court-ordered child support payments,” are exempt “from garnishment, attachment, execution, and other seizure.” This includes severance pay. Note that wages are expressly exempted from the $60,000 family limit and the $30,000 single adult limit.